“The Folk Custom of Shandong: Woodblock Paintings” Exhibition
On the initiative of Armenian Chinese Partnership Center, Qingdao Municipal Museum’s exhibition “The Folk Custom of Shandong: Woodblock Paintings” is scheduled to be held from December 16 – January 16, 2023, at the Yerevan History Museum.
The event is dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of Armenia-China diplomatic relations and aims at the facilitation of cross-cultural exchanges and mutual understanding. It also intends to contribute to the awareness-raising of Chinese folk art among Armenians and open communication between art-loving communities of the two countries.
Shandong with Qingdao city as the main cultural center is the essential producer of Chinese woodblock paintings. Qingdao’s deep historical and cultural heritage provides a fertile ground for the creation of woodblock paintings.
This artistic form created by Chinese folk artists belongs to rural art. All the works to be displayed are from Qingdao Municipal Museum. Most works have simple and vivid themes and fabulous colors, symbolizing local people’s justice, honesty and diligence.
We are hopeful that you will appreciate the charming art, enjoying wonderful blessings from Qingdao, China.